School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (continued from previous page)
    filling the fircins of butter. Buyers came from Tipperary town to m.town to buy butter but some men had cars and went with the butter for hire.
    Butter was only eaten sparingly but eggs were largely used and they were cheap 6d. doz. Very little meat. A pig was killed by the wealthier people.
    £3 or £4 was got for each fircin of butter. Sometimes they kept it till 3 or 4 were filled (about 3/4 cwt filling each vessel).
    Coopers were in great demand They (the coopers) used to go for logs to Ballyhooley and Fermoy for making the Fircins.
    A big market was held in Mitchelstown every week. Oats and potatoes were largely sold. The cars going from M. town to Tipp. held about 30 fircins.
    Travel
    Stage couches travelled between Mitchelstown, Mountain Barracks and Glandure and on to Lismore