School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

Rents were very high. Any man having a good farm had his rent raised and for any improvements made by him...

Its building cost was the means of breaking the Kingstons and they became bankrupt.
    The Irish Land Company bought some of their property and a smaller landlord called Browne bought Coolatin. He evicted many of the tenants one of them being Laurence Keane who was the Hedge school master in Coolatin.
    He (Browne) sought to raise Keane's rent on account of improved fields Keane had done and when Keane argued the point fought against it he was evicted and his dwelling houses knocked.
    Coolatin had a fine wood, the timber of which Browne sold to a Buckley in Fermoy and for which he got a large amount of money.
    In evictions, houses were always knocked.
    There were 21 in the Irish Land Company.
    Colonel John O' Mahony lived in Laughananna where the agent of the Buckley estate lived until last September. The house is now vacant.