School: Knockainey, Hospital (roll number 5195)

Knockainy, Co. Limerick
Patrick Slattery
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001J

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001J

1. (continued from previous page)
    hand and catchin' 'em with the other never ceased grinning at her and mocking her till the fright woke her:
    Weaken your tay agra says Shaun, you're nervous. Was'nt you in the warmest-corner under the rafters when that "Ahramo" was troubling you? The lady will be impatient,- Says he, so bidding his beloved Judy a cordial good evening and placing the pipes under his arm he soon reached the spot where the lady awaited him in a superb carriage drawn by a pair of magnificent grays. On her own invitation shown bashfully sealed himself beside the attractive white lady and the carriage rolled off through winding avenues enclosed by choicest fruit trees and evergreens and sweet smelling roses until they arrived opposite a spacious mansion into the ball room of which Shaun was immediately ushered, where a brilliant company of ladies and gentlemen in quaint habiliments eagerly awaited his arrival. After partaking of some necessary liquid refreshment, which to use Shaun's own expressive phraseology would knock a song out of a born dummy, or a moneen jig out of a stone statue, and having commited the hostess as was customary with him on such occasions to have a "croost" of "Clanc" whiskey for him are his departure in the morning. Shaun gave his elbow to the bagpipes until the small hours of the morning when through an inherant spirit of mischief Shaun played
    John Hayes
    Knockroe, Co. Limerick