School: Knockainey, Hospital (roll number 5195)

Knockainy, Co. Limerick
Patrick Slattery
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001K

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001K

1. (continued from previous page)
    up the wonderful exhilarating tune or tune of mirth which sat the whole party dancing frantically until the hostess inhibited before the delighted gaze of Shaun the "clana broot" of what he had previously reminded her, when the music immediately ceased and the exhausted company immediately retired.
    During Shaun's performance of the tune of mirth he saw to his astonishment that shoals of fresh water fish gazed in admiration through the various windows of the enchanting banquet-hall so instead of being miles from home and Judy as he sadly imagines, he was located in one of the submerged palaces of Garadhe Iarla. The lady after thanking Shaun in the superlative degree for the great favour conferred on him presented hhim with a purse of gold and "Sporaun na scilling" which would never be empty, after which the grateful Shaun dozes off into peaceful slumber. When he awoke cold and exhausted on the following morning he found himself reclining on the summit of Seachan a Beantighe with all his coveted guineas converted into furze blossoms, but the "Sporaun na scilling" always protected him from the well mouted resentment of the superstitious Judy.
    John Hayes
    Knockroe, Co. Limerick