School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick
Mrs Harnett

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Hynes of Knockroo also points out a flagstone about 2 1/2 ft high on the fence of the old road between the old pre-historic cemetery on his own land and the Liskeens where a body of Claremen, many years ago, came on two occasions to dig for gold they dreamt of behind the flagstone. Though the gold at this flagstone is not credited with having a super-natural protector, the Knockroo Men were not neglectful of the necessity and therefore put the Claremen to rout hoping to find the treasure themselves. But though they dug all round they found nothing.
    About 100 yrds or so north of the Caslean Dubh and immediately at the foot of a singular rock is another small circle 36 ft in diameter Its builders took advantage of the Natural rock at the Northern side for a foundation and portion of the southern side has entirely disappeared. The foundations of a strong wall of apparently the same age run north from the circle
    Languages
    Miss Mary Daly