School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick

And when it comes it brings good cheer,
    Up with the kittle and down with the pan
    Give us our answer and let us be gone."
    Money is given and the boys spent it afterwards.

On May Eve holy water is blessed in the Church. There is such a rush for it in buckets and cans that it is kept in the sacristy and the Sacristan gives only a certain amount to each person.
    Cattle and crops and houses are all sprinkled with the May water May Eve so that the devil or evil people who practice "Black Magic" would have no effect on them for the year.
    In several farms around here, farmers have lost cattle by disease, or a crop of potatoes or turnips might fail through no cause whatsoever and if they search their rick of hay or dig their garden they will find eggs put there to do them harm. These must be burned where they are found.