School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the purpose of enabling tenants to dictate to the landlord what abatements they should give, and in the event of the landlords so refusing by paying these people to induce them to continue to to demand that abatement, and thereby induce them not to fulfill their legal obligations.
    The magistrates after a half an hour's consultation found him guilty of the charges brought against him and he was sentenced to a month's imprisonment.
    One the day of his release on the 11th February 1888, the prison at Limerick was the scene of great excitement. Three hundred policemen were in the vicinity of the prison and made a determined attempt to suppress a demonstration in honour of Father Ryan. On his release from prison Father Ryan was escorted to Cruise's Hotel where addresses were presented to him. He advised the people to disperse quietly so as to avoid bloodshed.