School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Earl Garrett
    The people of this place have many legends about Earl Garrett the great Earl of Desmond. He was held in great esteem long ago so much that he was regarded as a demi-god. He mother was Aine queen of the Munster fairies.
    Earl Garrett lives in the recesses of a sub-terranean cavern at Loughgur. His warriors are clothed from head to foot in armour and all sleep beside their horses who are ready equipped for a journey.
    Every seven years Earl Garrett at the head of his men are seen riding on the lake's surface performing military revolutions.