School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

near Hospital, and seven pairs near Knocktow.
    The abundance of game in this forested region made it a favourite hunting ground in olden days of the Red Branch Knights, who generally engaged in the excitement and pleasures of the chase during the summer season. It was well known to the ancient Feni, particularly to Cuchuillin, Chief of the Red Branch Knights. In local folklore many is the tale told of the hunting expeditions of Finn and his Chiefs, with their packs of wolf hounds. There are written records, too, of wonderous exploits of the chase in this locality in old Irish manuscript volumes. In Dr. Joyce's Ancient Celtic Romances we find an interesting account of one of Finns hunting expeditions in this district.
    Under date 3772 A.M. there is record of a battle having taken place at Knockaney, in the Annals of the Four Masters, in which Eochy, Monarch of Erin, was slain by Aengus. The Annalists also record, in the year 4422 A.M. the death of another Irish monarch of the same name, slain by the hand of Airgeatmhar [?] Áine, after being seven years in the sovereignty of Ireland. This tragedy is also recorded in the Annals of Clonmacnoise, wherein it is stated that Eochy, with many of the nobility of Munster, was present at the fair of Knockaney, when he was attacked unawares and slain with many of the nobility. From this early date it is plain to be seen that the fair of Knockaney can lay claim to be an institution of great antiquity.
    A battle was fought here between the Ui Fidhgeinte of the
    Languages