School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. There were people living in a mud house in the parish of Herbertstown one time and they said that the house was haunted and that dead people used to appear to them every night. They built a new house and they went to live in it.
    There was a man living near them and he wanted a piece of a rafter, so he went to the mud house and cut a rafter and brought it home. He began to cut it and on hearing a croaking noise, he looked and saw a frog sitting on the end of it. He tried to hunt him but he went up on the other end of the rafter. He left the rafter aside for the night and there was music heard in the house all night. Next day he carried the rafter back to the mud house and the frog remained on the end of it all the time.
    Mr James Long
    Cloghaviller, Co. Limerick