School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

apart.
    In olden day wooden ploughs were in use. These are still to be seen nearly in every garden in the vicinity of Ardmore in the Co. Waterford. Iron ploughs are the only ones used in this district at present, as in nearly every other district in Ireland.
    People in this district help one another in cultivating the land for their crops, both in the sewing and reaping of them. This method is called "cóir" or "cúir" which means "help". The potato seeds are called "scoláiní" or "scolán".
    The spraying of the crop is very essential to prevent blight. This latter can set in even in one night. In dull or misty weather the crop is very much prone to this disease. The blight generally makes its appearance early in July, so spraying operations should commence before July and should be performed on three occasions at intervals of three weeks. The spray is combined of a solution of washing soda, bluestone and water. About 160 gallons to 1 acre is required for a good spraying of the crop.
    Bridget O' Dea
    Gortnakistin, Co. Limerick