School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    thick. From this bar he cuts pieces about 7 inches long, these are put into the fire, and when red he places them on the anvil with his tongs and shapes it in the form of a horse's shoe. On it he puts even holes, so that he can nail it to the horse's hoof. He puts it on the hoof while it is hot. If the shoe fits alright he leaves it on for some minutes so that it burns the hoof. This makes the shoe a proper fit.
    Most of the machinery work is done in the open air. When banding wheels he first makes a big open fire outside this helps all the iron to get red at the same time before placing it on the wheel. The wheel is then placed on a round stone used for such. When the band is on he immediately cools it with water. The cooking of the band brightens it on the wheel.
    The forges around here have figured out in many historical event. The most notable one deals with "Sarsfield" One of the latter's men took his horse to the forge. There was two blacksmiths there called- " Swanty Med", and "Moran" Sarsfield's man said-
    Now Swarty Med and Moran
    Bridget O' Dea