School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Potatoes are grown on all farms in the district of Doom. The amount of land under potatoes is generally regulated by the number of acres in the farm. It averages from about half an acre to three acres. As the crop is essential one for the health of the people it hardly ever changes in acerage.
    They are sown in ridges, drills, and flat. Ridges are made by ploughing two sods facing each other leaving a space of six weeks in centre. Drill's are made on broken ground. The ground is first manufactured, the drills are then opened with a double mould board plough and closed in the same way. Very little spade work is done in this locality as many seem to have a dislike for this good old custom. Woods ploughs and spades were commonly used in olden times mostly all farm-yard and agricultural implements are shop made.
    Seedling- They are usually cut in halves making sure that there is at least one sound eye on each. They are then covered with
    Lizzie Harrington
    Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary