School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. Before the creameries were started about 50 years ago the farmers had to make their own butter in their own dairies. Some of these dairies are to be seen yet . In each dairy there was a big churn and a lot of cans to hold the milk. The cream was put into the churn which was worked by hand. Small farmers used to sell it in the nearest villages and the big farmers used to take it to the market towns once or twice a week. They had to take it in firkins made of timber and there were special men in the parish to make them. Here are the names of a few in this parish who were great firkin makers. John Moore Murroe. James Moloney Uilton(?). James and Pat O'Donnell of Farnane and Michael Hayes Brittas. There was one basket maker in this parish and that was John Shinners Knocknagurteeny. Although the River Mulcair runs near this place there was no great fishermen around here. In this parish there is a very big demense which was owned some years ago by a gentleman named Sir Charles Barrington. He and his wife Lady Barrington were great fowlers and they kept all the sorts of game in the woods around the Castle for that purpose. They had deer, pheasants, grouse, snipe, woodcock and rabbits to shoot and every year around Xmas time gentlemen and ladies from other