Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but that the noise of the carriage and the beating of the horses legs upon the ground can be heard plainly. The house is now untenanted and is rapidly going to ruin. The last man who lived there was Mr. Percy Moss, who trained racehorses there. It was not a success, however, so Mr. Moss left and the house was left without an occupant.
    Two years ago the estate was divided among the people of the district, and many people who lived near the estate found themselves possessing a good piece of the big estate. A poem was composed by John Young on the "Division of Faha", which will be found further on.
    The "big house" is about to be demolished and a smaller one built in its stead. So goes another of the links with the olden times, when the big house formed the nucleus of the life in many districts.