School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Long ago a number of Monks lived in Ireland in an old Monastery. At that time the Danes were in Ireland and the Monks were living in that Monastery. It is said that the holy Monks built a tunnel from it down to the Shannon and they had shelfs at each side of the tunnel where they had to hide there treasures.
    One day when the Danes went to catch the holy Monks. They entered the tunnel crossed the Shannon in boats and the most of them were drowned or killed. So the Danes never found there treasures but they burned down the Monastery and some of there treasures. When the Monks were out along way on the Shannon they meant to come back for some of the treasures. I think on the opening of this tunnel no fish can be caught because the holy Monks blessed it. I think there are some treasures there yet but no one ever looked for them.
    Esther Ronan
    Ballynoe, Co. Limerick