School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Most of the houses long ago were thatched, unless a few were slated. Most of the people thatched with reed or rushes. The wheaten straw was called reed which was very good for thatching.
    In the houses long ago they had only one kitchen and a room unless a very few houses. The beds which they used were called camp beds. The fire was always at the gable end of the house.
    Most of the chimneys were made of mortar, they put a big wattle inside and built it up outside with mortar. The people long ago had to pay taxes for every pane of glass. and on that account most of them had only one pane of glass, and sometimes only a hole in the wall.
    All the floors were made of mud. Half doors are not so common in my district now, but long.
        1. buildings