School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    way, but I'll give you advice that may be useful to you." "Ill be glad of that and thank you" said the smith. "At 11 o'clock to-morrow shut your forge and go into your own house and stay there" said Dun Firinne "and you'll be glad if you obey."
    The next day just about 11 o'clock Fox was putting, very unwillingly, a spear in a boy's top when suddenly a storm of thunder and lightening burst. The boy rushed home and was scarcely in-doors when a flash of lightning bust through the smithy door and killed poor Fox between the fire and the anvil!
    Clifden, in the mean-time was safe and sound in his own house. All night long he thought of the traveller's kindness and he was thankful that God made him charitable. In the morning he went into the forge still thinking sadly of the fate of poor Fox. What ever look he gave at the heap of the old shoes what did he see but two glittering hoops of gold that dazzled his eyes with their brightness. He lifted them. They were solid gold! No mistake whatever!
    What would he do? He decided to take one at a time into Limerick as quietly as he could and have it valued. It realized hundreds of pounds - I couldn't say how much exactly - but Clifden, from that day was a wealthy man. And his descendants, who are still in Coleman's Well, are among the richest to-day. So, God be praised: He always rewards charity to those in difficulties.
    Helen Mitchell