School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sean went out early in the morning and went into the big field (there were ten acres in it) that the Minister pointed out to him. In a short time the Minister came out to see if he'd have enough cut to make a small stack of hay, when what did he see but half of the big field already cut! He was raging, jealous, and called Sean in. He gave him a drug (a kind of salts, in respect to you, which he thought would delay the mower) but Sean was a charmed mower and the whole field was cut before he had to make any delay!
    And the Minister was the laughing stock of the whole place.
    After that Sean went to Bruff but he was so small that no farmer would hire him. In Athlacca he met a man who had a big field ready for mowing, and, who gave him the job for me at 6 o'clock" said Sean "for I have a long way to go."
    Seán tackled into the work and when the farmer came out in an hour or two he had half of the twelve acre field mown. People talked about that feat for many a long day.
    After that Seán made his way to England where he came across a farmer who had a black servant who was the best mower in the East of