Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She entertained all round her with her beautiful Irish step dancing and funny songs. There were some splendid pipers in the district and they were sure to be there. There was one Shannahan by name; who was fond of the drop and when they refused to give him any more drink he would refuse to play, he'd lay down the pipes and walk out. They then thought of a plan: They bolted the door and would not let him in. There was a moat at the back of the house and before long he heard other pipers playing exquisite music.
    When they took the bolt off the door to let Shanahan (and) in again who trooped in but fairy pipers - boys and collens oz's.. The people inside thought that they were specially invited and the girls looked so handsome and danced so perfectly that they hadn't the courage to ask them to dance:
    There was an airy' fellow there and he plucked up the courage and proposed to a lovely girl. She promised to meet him at Crossbar dance the following Sunday - Sure he was the laughing stock of the place.
    Kathleen O' Connor