School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Monasteries are at present. It was built of timber. The students in the college worked on the farm in the day and they studied at night.
    There was a Prince in Connaught named Guaire. At that time there was a King called Diarmuid who reigned in Tara. He sent a man all around Ireland with a long staff and any house he visited if his staff could not get in crossways he would break the door. One day when Guaire was out the man came to Guaire's house and his staff would not go in crossways. He broke the door. When Guaire came back and saw his door broken he killed the Captain. When Guaire killed the
    Uinnseoin Ó Dorcí
    Lissernane, Co. Tipperary