School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Captain he went to St Ruadhan and St Ruadhan sent him to the King of Wales but the King of Wales was afraid to to keep Guaire and he sent Guaire back again to Saint Ruadhan. St Ruadhan hid Guaire in the Monastery. King Diarmuid came to St Ruadhan and asked St Ruadhan had he Guaire hiding in the Monastery. Saint Ruadhan said he is not in the Monastery unless he is under my chair. Diarmuid looked under the chair but he did not see Guaire. He was going away when he tought of what St Ruadhan had said. He went back and found Guair under the chair. Diarmuid cursed Lorrha. He said that the City of Lorrha would one day be a small
    Uinnseoin Ó Dorcí
    Lissernane, Co. Tipperary