School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a.) The present laneway which leads from Terryglass to the Shannon was used over a hundred years ago as a public road. On this road the farmers used cart their wheat down to the quay where a corn merchant came to purchase all grain available. Boats called at the harvest time and carried away the farmers' produce.
    William Heenan, Crossanagh, Terryglass. Aged about sixty, farmer, native of parish. Got information from parents, about fifty years ago. William's father aged about fifty then. He was also a native of the parish.
    (b.) An ancient road, supposed to be used by the monks of Terryglass when travelling to Lorrha, took an easterly course, thence turning northwards (the present road takes a north-easterly direction from Terryglass village) Parts of the ancient road can be traced through certain fields.
    Brigid Parkinson. Slevoyre. Borrisokane.
    Brigid Parkinson