School: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (roll number 13436)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    remains with the inscription - "This bridge was built by Richard Biggs in 1776." Some large mansions were also built with it. It is also told that this robber was not robbed but that he hid the gold in a crock at the "Windy Gap of Drominagh." When William Brennan was being tried before a court in Clonmel he asked if there was any man there from Drominagh and he revealed where the gold was hidden. He said that the gold was so near the top of the ground that a kick from the hoof of a galloping horse would lay it bare.
    William Brennan is still remembered in the song known as "Brennan on the Moor."
    James Ryan