School: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (roll number 13436)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Signs of rain:- 1 When the hills look near. 2 When a dog eats grass. 3 When timber cracks. 4 When a cat scratches timber. 5 When soot falls down the chimney. 6 A rainbow in the morning. 7 When the seagulls come up on the land. 8 When the stars sparkle. 9 When there is a circle round the moon. the bigger the nearer we are to rain. 10 When swallows fly low. 11 When the sun sets pale. 12 When the sun sets in a bank of clouds. 13 When the crane is beside the river. When the curlews cry at night. When the wild geese fly about the land. When the swans come out on the land. When the spiders creep from their cobwebs. When the ducks quack. When peacocks cry. When midges are busy in the Summer. When the walls
    Chrissie Heenan
    Roran, Co. Tipperary