School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

Aglish, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

In the Penal times a priest lived in a house, now Pat Meara's house...

I, Gus Reddan, of Ballyhough, Eglish, heard this story from my mother who heard it from her father, John White, of Lismacrory about 35 yerars ago.
    In the Penal times a priest lived in a house, now Pat Meara's house, which is near Lismacrory House. A Protestant family named Smiths lived in it and they persuaded a Catholic man to pretend he was sick and to send for the priest for they wanted to capture him.
    When the priest came they made a prisoner of him and hung him on a tree outside. The tree withered and was there till some years ago. Before he died the priest cursed the place saying that the rooks would fly in through the broken windows and grass would grow on the doorstep. Also that no one of the name Smith would live there afterwards. The man who pretended he was sick was found dead in bed.
    The priest's curse came true
    Note in margin: