School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. It was drawing near to Xmas and all the stores were thronged with early shoppers some poor some just keeping the wolf from the door, and others that never knew what it was to want for anything.
    Barbara Meehan dressed in smartly cut furs was just completing her shopping list at one of the most important stores in the town when she heard a cry from behind her. She looked around and saw a girl of ten or twelve years lying on the wax floor. Suddenly a crowd of men shoppers gathered around her and Barbara was lost in the crowd. That haunting pale face could not leave her. Where did she see that face before.?
    Soon all was as usual at the stores. The girl was carried out after been examined by a doctor, and was sent to the nearest hospital. Although never very much interested in the poor or anyone beneath her, something compelled her to see more about the child. She found the hospital where the girl lay and was told that the child would be allright after a short time. She was completely broken down from hunger and exposure.
    Mary O Mahony