School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. (no title)

Long ago marriages used to take place in Shrove, but now they take place at all times of the year...

Long ago marriages used to take place in Shrove, but now they take place at all times of the year, especially after Lent. There is money given as a fortune. The reception after the wedding is generally held in Hotels now, and immediately after the Bride and Bridegroom go on their honeymoon. Sometimes there is a dance held in the man's house before the wedding.
    Straw-boys are unknown in this district, people look on them as blackguards. Nobody goes to a wedding except those who are invited. There is no such thing as a hauling home around here, the Bride can go home (when) whenever she likes.
    Patrick Cahill
    Kylenaheskeragh, Co. Tipperary