School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. About forty years ago, the people used to wear boots at five and six years of age. There are no accounts of people around this District who never wore boots or shoes. Poor children who do not have the price of boots always go barefoot in Summer and Winter. People always throw out the water after washing their feet because if you don't there will be no luck in the home.
    Daddys grandfather used always make his own boots for the Winter, and Uncle Pat could make a pair of boots.
    Daddy wore a pair of clogs when he was twenty four or twenty five he used to buy them in the town and the price of them used to be a half-crown and five shillings.
    Margaret O'Meara
    Margaret O' Meara