School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    yard. Well done Jack says the King there is another job yet and it's to take a sheet off the bed that I am sleeping in tonight.
    Off went Jack to the graveyard and dug up a corpse that was not long buried and dressed him.He tied a rope round his body and let him down the chimney of the king's house. When the king heard the noise he was not thinking of Jack and loading his gun rushed down-stairs and having seen the man in the chimney fired. Jack when he heard the shot knew what had happened and gave the rope a jerk it opened and down fell the corpse. The King rushed off to bury him and when he did Jack took the sheet and showed it to the King. Next morning the King gave Jack a fine farm and he lived happily ever after.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John Shanahan