School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a farmer one time and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    out of the nest. Tom brought down the egg. Well done said the father. Then he put the egg on Tom's head and he said to (Jack sl) Bill shoot the egg off Tom's head without touching his head. Bill did as he was told. Well done said the father. Now Jack you put the egg together again and he did it. Then Tom took up the egg again. The father did not no which of them to leave the farm to. One was as good as another so he went them off again. When they came to the cross Bill said he cant do any more. They went on and on until they came to a big city. They were going down a street. Bill was looking in a window when he saw a lovely glass. He went into the shop and bought it. In this glass you could see everything you would like. Jack was looking in another window he saw a bottle he went into the shop and bought it. This bottle would cure anyone that would be dying. Tom was looking in another window he saw a chair. He went in and bought it and this chair would take you where you would like to go. They sold their horses and one of them said we would like to see our mother. They looked in the glass and saw their mother dying. Get into your chair quick said one of them to Tom. When they got home their father was glad to see them home. I have a bottle that will cure my mother said Jack, he gave it to his mother and cured her. The father said he would give the
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Ellen Duff