School: Gort an Gharrdha (roll number 11384)

Gortagarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him a cap, which he told him to put on his head. As soon as he put on the cap he was able to hurl as well as any of the fairies.
    After a while the fairies stopped hurling and gathered around Michael. Suddenly the captain of the fairies said 'High over the England" and up in the air rose Michael and the fairies, and in a short time they were over in England.
    They all went into a big shop but Michael took of his cap as he went in the door, and put it in his pocket. They had a great feast[?] and then began to get things out of the shop to take with them.
    Their noise awoke the people of the house who rushed down to see what was going on below. When the fairy captain heard them coming he said 'High over to Ireland' and all left the shop except Michael O'Brien who was caught and sentenced to be hanged.
    He was taken out to be hanged on a long dray car. As he was going
        1. public infrastructure