School: Gort an Gharrdha (roll number 11384)

Gortagarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Donnabháin

grasp and disappeared before their eyes. Then they knew that he was a spirit in the form of a pig.
    He is still occasionally seen in this neighbourhood, especially in a lonely low wooded part of the road in the townland of Ballinlough. He was last seen in this spot some years ago by a Mr. Michael Gleeson, then creamery manager in Gortagarry.
    Mr Gleeeson lived alone beside the creamery and it was his custom to go rambling to the neighbours' houses and return home late at night. This night he left Tierney's house in [Stuick?] about twelve o'clock with his greyhound which he had on a leash. As he was going out he got a shake of "Hoy Water" as no one likes to travel [this road] without its protection. Then he remembered he had no Holy Water at home so he got some in a bottle and set out.
    All was well until he came to this evil spot in the road at Ballinlough bridge. Here he noticed an [?] about
    James O Shea
    Carpenter