School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. Close on fifty years ago two small boats left Garrykennedy Lough Derg on the 15th of August which is supposed to be an unlucky day on the water to attend Acquatic Sports in Mountshannon. There were five persons in each boat. All went well that day but on their returning home, the first boat landed safely but the second boat with three men and two girls, got turned over in the middle of the lake. Three of the party were drowned and two survived. Only one of the boatsmen was a swimmer and he is my Uncle John Cooney. He tried to save the others the best way he could by bringing a man named Patrick Dunne on his back, and two girls, Barry and Baskerville, one on each arm. After some time the girls slipped away and were drowned. The third man John Seymour
    Anna Cooney
    Ballyvaughan, Co. Tipperary