School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. Bird-Lore
    The wild birds found in my district are very numerous. There are thrushes, blackbirds, crows, wild ducks, pheasants, wood-cock, wild geese, wrens, and numerous others. In frosty weather when food is scarce, the wild-birds eat the berries of the ivy and haws from the hawthorn bush.
    There are other wild birds in the locality which stay only for a time and then migrate to a warmer climate for the winter. The more important are the cuckoo, the corn-crake, and the swallow. The cuckoo and the corn-crake stay only for a short time as they leave in the late Summer about the end of July. The swallow, however, remains until September or October. Before the swallows migrate they gather in large numbers on telegraph-wires
    M. Seymour