School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. When the swallow is flying very near the ground, wet weather is sure to follow and when it flies very high in the air we are sure to get a dry spell. The curlew also screams very loudly when wet weather is approaching. When we are going to get snow, wild geese can be heard in large numbers screaming in the air. When we are going to get frost the robin and other small birds gather round the door steps in search of food and they also gather upon hawthorn and ivy trees to eat the berries.
    There is a story connected with the wren which is the smallest bird in creation. It it captured on St Stephen's day and tied to a holly bush. A crowd of boys then gathers together and carry the bush with the bird attached to it from house to house collecting money. They will dance
    Maureen Mc Grath
    Garrykennedy, Co. Tipperary