School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough. Gardens or small places out in fields are ususally sowed with the shovel and spade. The spade which is ususally bought in shops is the best for sowing ridges. These are generally made in lea ground. These ridges are as wide as four drills and are covered with clay which is dug up at both sides of the ridge. It is very hard work to sow or dig potatoes in ridges therefore few people sow them that way. Ploughs made from iron are very common at present but years ago timber ploughs were very common. Only in bogs or moory places are they to be found now. About four centuries ago a man by the name of Walter Raleigh first brought potatoes and also tobacco to Ireland. People flocked to see them gave help to sow them and to dig them from that day to this people help one another to sow and dig the most plentiful crop in our isle. This is generally called "boering"
    Maureen Mc Grath
    Garrykennedy, Co. Tipperary