School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    sets out on his errand, wearing a black frieze coat, and carrying with him a blackthorn stick. If he happened to be successful in his undertaking, the parties to be married were brought together, without delay, and the usual bargaining went on.
    At that time girls generally got married before they reached their twentieth year. It was also the custom to have the marriage ceremony performed in the bride's home. It was on the day of the wedding that the dowry or fortune was paid. Very seldom stock was given as dowry, instead of money. It was usual also to have an animal, such as a fat bullock, killed for the wedding feast, to which all the neighbours and friends were invited.
    In the procession, after the wedding, to the brides new home, all travelled by horse and common car, except the newly married pair, who travelled on horse-back, the bride sitting on a pillion behind her husband. When the marriage took place in the church, the procession from the latter to the bride's house, after the marriage ceremony, was carried out in the same way.
    We have not heard of straw-boys visiting the houses on the wedding day in this district, or the surrounding ones. No one remembers wedding races.
    Kitty Ryan
    Mrs Josie Ryan