School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "hauling home" of the bride, which took place a month after the wedding, was much looked forward to, by all concerned. The brides parents always gave a "big spread", on the occasion, to which many guests were invited. The day generally finished up with a dance, and "all night" as they called it , which continued until about break of day next morning. It was considered unlucky for the bride to go home before the month was up.
    The following rhyme was very popular about half a century ago.
    First month, honeymoon
    Second month, joy
    Third month, "Get up young lady, work as well as I"
    Farmers had a great objection to their younger daughters being married before their older ones. A tenant of Sir William Barrington, of Ashroe, came to tell him that his daughter Margaret had been married the day before, to Pat Ryan."How is that?" said he, "he told me it was your daughter Mary he was going to marry." "So it was your honour", said the farmer," but I made him take Margaret. Wasn't she my 'ouldest' daughter? and I wouldn't let him be running through the family that
    Kitty Ryan
    Mrs Josie Ryan