School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    including the present parish of Newport, was then assigned to the diocese of Killaloe, to which the small diocese of modern North Tipperary were attached.
    But the rule of the Synod could not be rigidly followed in all cases and exceptions were allowed. The evolution of the present dioceses took some time and the Barony of Owney and Ara came in for special consideration. Some of it was taken from the diocese of Killaloe and annexed to Cashel. According to the late Canon Gleeson the explanation seems to be that the Butlers of Ormond annexed the district, because of its proximity to the Abbey of Owney, ie, Abington. The Butlers founded this abbey in 1205 and got extensive grants of land for it from King John. At some subsequent period the Earls of Ormond seem to have appropriated the territories of Dow-Arra, Owney-Mulryan, Kilnelongorte, Dow O'Loyagh and Muskrykry, and so they became with the Ormond country generally, part of the diocese of Cashel. Though the O'Carrols always contested Ormond jurisdiction in civil matters over these territories, the Ecclesiastical arrangement was sanctioned by all concerned, and the diocese of Cashel was extended to embrace what are now the parishes of Newport, Ballinahinch and Ballina, about the
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee