School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

middle of the 13th century.
    Mention is made of these districts as organised units (of) in the lists of the Papal Tax of 1291, and again in 1302. In these we find mention of the parishes of Kilnerath, Kilvellane, Kilcomnathy. As the modern parish of Newport is composed of the older parishes of Kilvellane, Kilcomenty and Kilnerath, let us get an idea of the geography of each of these ancient divisions.
    Kilvellane in the south, extended from the bog-road between Newport and Castleconnel by Waterpark to the North bank of the Clare river. Then it ran along the Clare river as far as Killeen about a mile above Tooreenbrien bridge. From there it extended in a narrow strip overhead Lacamore to the White Walls, passed between Derryleigh and Cully through High Street to Foildarrig. From there it passed between the townlands of Coole and Mount Philips to the stream near Cragg Church and thence follows the course of that stream back to Shower and the bog-road again.
    Kilnerath included the territory north of Kilvellane from Tooreenbrien to Foildarrig. Thence its boundary ran due north by Coole, Gortshane, Ballinahinch and from there by the old road to Drumbane down to Kilmaguague. Near Kilmaguague old castle
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee