School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

people who “ twisted “ the barrel.
    Any one acquainted with churning could easily tell when the butter was made since when the proces was nearing completion the sound heard within the churn was entirely different from the sound heard at the beginning. In the early stages the sound was “ thick “ “ heavy “ and uniform while towards the end it is “ thin “ and “ watery “. When this happy stage is reached the good woman in charge remarked “ now it is ’ broken ‘ “ ( meaning the cream ) “ take it easy “. The remainder of the process was simple. It consisted in
    “ gathering “ the butter which was done by revolving the barrel very slowly until finally it became so evident from the sound that the butter was fully