Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had several remedies for certain diseases: They had several cures for a toothache such as by putting a frog into the mouth or by taking the food left be a ferret. Sore eyes could be cured by making the sign of the Cross on it with the thorn of a gooseberry bush. A cure for a sty is to make the sign of the Cross with a gold ring three times over it, or to bathe the eye with cold tea.
    Walshe's, Cahill's, and black cat's blood is supposed to cure wild fire. A swollen sore can be cured by putting a penny or a cold stone to it. A dockleaf cures a sting. Honey and borax cures trush. A key put down a person's back will stop nose-bleeding.
    Forge-water or washing-soda cures warts. A sore throat
    Mrs Darmody