School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. Mass paths are roads on which people have the right to travel through certain places. In no case however can the right of these people be disputed. These paths are generally leading from awkward places to the church or village. Sometimes skirmishes arose on account of these paths but the users always emerged victors. In on instance a Mass Path leading from Bawnmore through Kely Owen's estate was the cause of trouble. It happened that Owens who was a bigoted Protestant closed up this path and brought the case before the Kilkenny Assizes. The people proved their right to use it and so won the case despite great opposition. Their paths are situated in a good many districts. There is one leading from Kilanehan to Templemohy. Another from Tullow goes through Lisdaleen and a place
    Sean Ó Fógartaigh
    Oibrí