School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is no fair green in the town. Often cattle dealers go to farmers houses and purchase cattle there. In olden days a fair which lasted for two days was held in Roscrea. It began on the 26th of March.
    The farmer strikes the buyers hand as a sign of agreement when a bargain is made. When a beast is sold the purchaser is a little money which is called "luck money". The buyer marks the cattle or sheep which he buys with raddle. Often he cuts some hair from the animals back. Each buyer has his own mark. As the bought cattle leave the town the owner is obliged to pay four pence as toll money.
    Madeline Minogue
    Parkmore, Co. Tipperary