School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

of clay, blesses it and then throws it on the coffin.
    All these graveyards are in use but none of them are round in shape. There is an old ruin of a cross in the Protestant graveyard.
    St Cronan's Catholic Churchyard. It is not level, it is very hilly and sloping in a Northern direction. There are trees all around it. In St. Cronan's Catholic Graveyard there are some very old monuments. The oldest one I know is dated 1797 which bears the name of William Delaney. It is a slab of stone placed in an upright position. There are many similar slabs there also some upright and some
    Emily O' Carroll