School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Cronon. A long time before the founding of this church St Canice and St Kieran used to go to the island for a retreat. one part of the ruin seems to be older then the rest. The top of the door is omamented with semi-circuler arches and the windows are much the same as the door. Many of the Birch family of Birch Grove are buired withi the ruin. There is one grave in the little sacristy of the ruin which bears the name of Mary Hall. There is an underground passage leading from Mona Icha to the round tower in Church Street. When the monks were
    Monaincha, Co. Tipperary
    Emily Carroll