School: Clochar na Trócaire, Teampoll Mór (roll number 9407)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
Sr. Conception

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys. In 1877 the foundation stones of the Church of the Sacred Heart was laid by Archbishop Croke, who also presided when the church was opened for Divine Service on New Year's Day 1883. Dr. O'Connor P.P. died in February 1867, his successor (and nephew) Fr. Tom O'Connor died in July 1882, his successor Canon William Meagher (a native of the town). He was succeeded by Canon Kiely who died on January 9th and his successor was Fr. Banon and his successor is the present P.P. in whose Pastorship the Church of the Sacred Heart was Consecrated by Archbishop Harty.
    The Abbey as the palatial residence of the Carden family came to be called, was
    Josie Brennan