School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. In Kilfithmone a flag was found by John Patterson when ploughing n the land of Bartholomew Finn. There was supposed to be gold under the flag, but the owner of the land would not let the workman go search for it.
    The gold was said locally to be left there by the Danes. The ruin of a Castle is still to be seen near the spot where the flag was found. This castle is supposed to have been built and inhabited by the Danes. The flag was covered up again and never looked after since. The man who found the flag is alive yet. The place is one mile from Ballinlonty school and a quarter mile from my house.
    John Bourke
    Summerhill, Co. Tipperary