School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the beginning of Mass the priest said "Saecula Saeculorum", the man thought he was saying "Sadla Sadlorum." In a rage he shouted at the top of his voice from the end of the church, "I knew you couldn't keep the secret."
  2. There was once a ship and it was sailing on the ocean. In this ship there was a great deal of passengers. One of these passengers got suddenly ill and he died. The head people of the ship flung his dead body out into the broad ocean. It is said that whales always follow the ships looking for dead bodies. When this dead body was flung out a whale picked it up and swallowed it. A short time afterwards the people saw a whale and they flung a chair at him. After this they happened to kill the whale and what did they get inside in him but the dead man sitting on the chair, smoking his pipe and he alive.
    Margaret Troy
    Drom, Co. Tipperary